Updated October 2026. This benchmark exists because most search committees set a salary by looking at what the last pastor made, and then wonder why the men they want say no. A pastor with a family who is already serving well somewhere will not move for less than he makes now, and he usually needs more to cover the move. The numbers below are where to start the conversation.
Senior / Lead Pastor by church size
| Weekly attendance | Typical range | Median | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 150 | $45,000 – $65,000 | $51,000 | Many are bivocational. A full-time man with a family needs the top of this range or higher. |
| 150 – 300 | $68,000 – $92,000 | $80,000 | The most common size for a full-time search. This is where committees most often underprice. |
| 300 – 500 | $85,000 – $110,000 | $97,000 | Usually a multi-staff church; the man must be able to lead staff. |
| 500 – 999 | $105,000 – $135,000 | $120,000 | |
| 1,000+ | $140,000 – $185,000+ | $163,000 |
Associate, Youth, and Worship Pastors by church size
| Role | Under 200 | 200 – 800 | 800+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Associate / Executive Pastor | $40,000 – $60,000 | $55,000 – $85,000 | $80,000 – $130,000 |
| Youth / Student Pastor | $30,000 – $45,000 | $42,000 – $65,000 | $55,000 – $85,000 |
| Worship Pastor / Director | $30,000 – $48,000 | $45,000 – $70,000 | $60,000 – $100,000 |
Regional adjustment
The tables above are national. Adjust for where your church is:
- High-cost regions (California, the Northeast corridor, Seattle and Portland, Denver, Northern Virginia and D.C.): add 15–25%. A church of 130 in the California mountains recently posted a senior pastor range of $95,000–$100,000, which is right for that market and would be high almost anywhere else.
- Average-cost regions (most of the Midwest, the Carolinas, Georgia, Texas suburbs, Arizona): use the tables as they are.
- Lower-cost rural regions (rural South, Plains, Appalachia): subtract 10–15%, but be careful. Housing is cheaper; everything a pastor’s family needs is not. Many rural searches stall because the committee sets the number by local wages instead of by what it takes to move a family.
What a package really costs
A senior pastor at $80,000 cash compensation in a church of 200 usually costs the church $92,000–$100,000 once benefits are included. Budget for:
- Health insurance: $8,000–$20,000 depending on family size and whether the church covers dependents. This is the single biggest reason a candidate says no.
- Retirement: 3–6% of salary into a 403(b) or denominational plan.
- Professional expenses: $2,000–$5,000 for books, conferences, and continuing education.
- Housing allowance: part of cash compensation, but designate it in writing before the year starts so the pastor gets the tax benefit.
- Moving expenses: $5,000–$15,000, one time. Say so in the offer.
- Vacation: three weeks minimum for an experienced pastor, four is becoming standard. A sabbatical policy (one quarter after seven years) is a real draw for a man thinking about the long term.
How to use these numbers
- Find your church’s attendance bracket and region. Write down the adjusted range.
- Ask what the man you are describing in your job posting is likely making now. A pastor with ten years’ experience leading a multi-staff church is not making the bottom of any range.
- Set your published range at or above the median for your bracket, and publish it. Postings with a salary range get more and better responses than postings that say “commensurate with experience.” Candidates assume the worst when a church won’t say.
- Decide the benefits line before you interview anyone. Health insurance for the family is the question every candidate’s wife asks first.
Sources
Lifeway Research, 2024 SBC Compensation Study (medians by attendance); U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, clergy occupational wages, May 2024 (national median $60,820); Pushpay/Vanderbloemen 2024 church staff compensation data; Payscale senior pastor data, 2026; and pastor job postings collected by Premier Church Staffing in 2026. Lifeway’s figures come primarily from Southern Baptist churches; independent and non-denominational churches of the same size tend to fall within the same ranges. We update this page as new data comes in.